Enter a space name or location...

Privacy Policy

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it (along with our Acceptable Terms of Use).

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 – 2003, the data controller is Fillit Limited; Pottery House,Pottery Road,Dun Laoghaire,Co. Dublin, Ireland. All personal data will be maintained in accordance with the obligations of that Act.

Fillit will only collect and hold data that is relevant for the purpose of running the website. We may collect and process the following data about you: - Information that you provide by filling in forms on www.fillit.ie (our site). This includes information provided at the time of listing a space on our site, pitching for a space, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site. - If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. - Details of every rental transaction you carry out through our site - Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and is completely anonymous.


Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.


Use of Information

We use information held about you in the following ways: 

•To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
•To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

•To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. - To notify you about changes to our service.

•We will only allow third parties to access your data (for the purposes of marketing relevant services) if you have consented to this by ticking the relevant box. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.


Our site may, from time to time, contain links to websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 


Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

•In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

•If Fillit Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

•If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Acceptable Terms of Use or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Fillit Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


Data Storage

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored on server outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA for the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. In accordance with this Privacy Policy, your personal data will be treated and processed with all the steps necessary to keep your details safe. Personal data submitted through the Fillit website is stored with a data centre and network architecture built to satisfy the requirements of the most security-sensitive organizations.


Access to information

Fillit provides users with a password that allows you to access all your personal information and ensure information is accurate and up to date. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we shall take all appropriate security measures against unauthorised access to, or alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal data and against its accidental loss or destruction.


Payment Details Safe & Secure with Stripe

Fillit uses a third party to process all payment details submitted through the website. We do not collect or retain credit card information. Payments are all processed externally by Stripe, find out how they keep your data safe here: https://stripe.com/help/security.


Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to support@fillit.ie.

Join the community

Save time and search through hundreds of unique spaces now.